Western Harley Racing Association Inc.com

Results 2005-2009

_________________

 

2009 Race Results

 



 

2009 Season Points Tabulation

Rider                 Plate#                 Total Points
Damian Cownden           5                           471               
John Breckenridge         59                            328                  
Andy Beauchemin        27                           212               
Phil Schmidt              1                            193         
Steve Dorn               3                            171       
Toni Froehling         70                             149          
Mike Pelrine            720                             129           
Jason Arkinstall        991                             125             
Ken Kent          3841                           123   
Joe Timmons         77                            100      
Nate Gagnon        141                              86      
Mike Romine             8                               77      
Steve Heidner         51                               75      
Mike Scott                111                            67     
Jim Schellenburg           12                             65           
Douglas Horne             1287                          54         
Chicago Joe                 1661                           49          
Jack Romine                 23                              34        
Greg McLean              98                              34     
Kevin Boyer                267                            33     
Lyle Newton                2                                20    

 

09 FINALS

NHRA Lucas Oil Div. 7 - Nov. 5-8

Las Vegas Motor Speedway, Las Vegas Nevada 

2009 NHRA LUCAS OIL DIVISIONAL FINALS LAS VEGAS SCHEDULE

Wednesday, November 4 – SPEED TV “Pass Time”

7 a.m.: Facility will be cleared and credential sales begin for Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series

110 “Pass Time” Tech cards will be sold only to Lucas Oil competitors

8 a.m.: Pit Parking begins for non-Las Vegas Nationals Lucas Oil Racers

9 a.m.: Tech Inspection for Wednesday “Pass Time” Participants

11:30 a.m.: “Pass Time” Test ‘n’ Tune/Auditions begin

2 p.m.: Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series tech inspection begins

5 p.m.: “Pass Time” Filming

7 p.m.: Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series credential sales and pit parking concludes

No one admitted after 7 p.m. without LODRS weekend credential wristband

Thursday, November 5 – LODRS Test ‘n’ Tune and K&N Top Qualifier Shootout

7 a.m.: Credential Sales and Pit Parking

7:30 a.m.: Tech Inspection

9 a.m.: LODRS Test ‘n’ Tune - $100 per car (2 run punch card)

4 p.m.: K&N Top Qualifier Shootout

7 p.m.: Credential Sales and Pit Parking conclude

7:30 p.m.: Tech Inspection closes

8 p.m.: Secure Track

Friday, November 6 – LODRS Time Trials and Qualifying

7 a.m.: Credential Sales / Pit Parking / Tech Inspection

7:30 a.m.: Time Trials and Qualifying

9 a.m.: Spectator Gates Open

4 p.m.: Top Alcohol Dragster / Funny Car / Nitro Harley Qualifying

7 p.m.: Racer Registration / Pit Parking / Tech Inspection concludes for the event

8 p.m.: Secure Track

Saturday, November 7 – LODRS Time Trials, Qualifying and Eliminations

7 a.m.: Credential Sales

7:30 a.m.: Time Trials and Qualifying

9 a.m.: Spectator Gates Open

10 a.m.: Tech Card sales conclude

12 p.m.: Top Alcohol Dragster / Funny Car / Nitro Harley Qualifying – Round 2

4 p.m.: Top Alcohol Dragster / Funny Car / Nitro Harley Qualifying – Round 3

8 p.m.: Secure Track

Sunday, November 8 – LODRS Final Elimination Day

7 a.m.: Credential Sales for “Sunday only” restricted area passes

8 a.m.: Spectator Gates Open / Eliminations resume

12 p.m.: Top Alcohol and Nitro Harley Round 1 Eliminations

5 p.m.: All Finals

Monday, November 9

12 p.m.: All rigs must vacate pit area by 12 p.m. on Monday

_____________________________

Thursday Test Session

John Breckenridge    12.446    66.60   

Damian Cownden    6.628    214.21

Mike Scott    7.711    130.82

Jack Romine    6.622    206.23

Steve Dorn    No Time-Cross Center

Doug Horne    6.869    194.80

Mike Romine    6.575    203.55

Phil Schmidt    6.381    220.91

_________________________________

FRIDAY NOVEMBER 6TH

1ST ROUND QUALIFYING

LAS VEGAS - Notes from round 1 qualifying in Screamin' Eagle Nitro Harley at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division, Short Line Express Gambler Showdown presented by Torco listing lane, rider name, elapsed time, top speed, and position in order following run:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Left Lane: Jack Romine Runs 10.190/94.31, Now #1
Right Lane: John Breckenridge Runs 12.121/70.53, Now #2

5:12 p.m.The Nitro Harley bikes are here this weekend as an added class, trying to attract a few spectators.
Romine's bike headed for the centerline and he shut it off and leaned way to the left to stay in his lane. Breckenridge's engine was belching flames right off the line and he shut it off, coasting through.



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Left Lane: Douglas Horne Runs 6.754/207.98, Now #1
Right Lane: Andy Beauchemin Runs 7.097/164.05, Now #2

Horne is a candidate for Rookie of the Year in Pro Stock Motorcycle and went to the top spot here with a decent run - but that probably won't hold up. Beauchemin's bike went to the left and he finally ahd to shut off to stay in his lane.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Left Lane: Damien Cownden Runs 19.584/35.61, Now #6
Right Lane: Steve Heidner Runs 8.397/177.16, Now #3

Cownden's bike smoked the tire and had a huge backfire, with a ball of flame and a big BOOM. Heidner had a strong launch, with the best 60-foot time so far, but then the engine started going away and he shut it off.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Left Lane: Mike Romine Runs 6.433/221.02, Now #1
Right Lane: Phil Schmidt No Time, Now #8

The track crew had to clean parts and pieces from the left lane, including a "big chunk of somethin'" before these two could run.
After all that, champion Schmidt's engine would not fire and Romine made a solo pass. The rear of the bike stepped out to the right about 100 fet out and he drove through it without even putting the front wheel down, carrying it way down the track on a pretty pass. Mike Romine's incremental times: 60ft-1.144 sec., 330ft-2.923, 660ft-4.249/181.74 mph, 1,000ft-5.425.



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Left Lane: Steve Dorn Runs 6.319/221.09, Now #1
Right Lane: Mike Scott Runs 6.748/212.03, Now #3

Full passes in both lanes, bit Dorn's was clearly the better of the two - and the best so far. Steve Dorn's incremental times: 60ft-1.113 sec., 330ft-2.818, 660ft-4.162/184.45 mph, 1,000ft-5.317.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Left Lane: Toni Froehling Runs 8.986/101.04, Now #8
Right Lane: Mike Pelrine Runs 6.953/189.66, Now #5

Froehling slowed and skirted the centerline for at least half of the track. Pelrine made a strong early run, coasting the final 200 feet and still in the sixes.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Left Lane: Joe Timmons Runs 10.485/98.12, Now #11
Right Lane: Phil Schmidt Runs 6.390/227.65, Now #2

The second try paid off for Schmidt and turned that into top speed of the meet so far. Timmons struggled early and was very close to the centerline before shutting off. Phil Schmidt's incremental times: 60ft-1.162 sec., 330ft-2.927, 660ft-4.237/183.92 mph, 1,000ft-5.396.
 

LAS VEGAS - Order after one round of qualifying in Screamin' Eagle Nitro Harley at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division, Short Line Express Gambler Showdown presented by Torco:

Psn---Num-Rider, Home Town, Machine-----------------Qual-ET--Qual-Spd-Top Spd

1 3 Steve Dorn, Milwaukie OR, Harley 6.319 221.09 221.09
2 1 Phil Schmidt, Orangevale CA, Harley 6.390 227.65 227.65
3 8 Mike Romine, Sturgis MI, Harley 6.433 221.02 221.02
4 111 Mike Scott, Victoria BC, Harley 6.748 212.03 212.03
5 1287 Douglas Horne, Aberdeen MD, Harley 6.754 207.98 207.98
6 720 Mike Pelrine, Bruderheim AB, Harley 6.953 189.66 189.66
7 27 Andy Beauchemin, Sherwood Park AB, Harley 7.097 164.05 164.05
8 51 Steve Heidner, Arlington WA, Harley 8.397 177.16 177.16

------------ Not Qualified ------------

9 70 Toni Froehling, Orting WA, Harley 8.986 101.04 101.04
10 23 Jack Romine, Casa Grande AZ, Harley 10.190 94.31 94.31
11 77 Joe Timmons, Salt Lake City UT, Harley 10.485 98.12 98.12
12 59 John Breckenridge, Sultan WA, Harley 12.121 70.53 70.53
13 5 Damien Cownden, Victoria BC, Harley 19.584 35.61 35.61

2nd Round Qualifying

LAS VEGAS - Notes from round 2 qualifying in Screamin' Eagle Nitro Harley at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division, Short Line Express Gambler Showdown presented by Torco listing lane, rider name, elapsed time/top speed this round, position in order following run, best prior elapsed time/speed, and position in order prior to run:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Left Lane: Steve Heidner Runs 7.986/180.69, Now #8; Best prior run: 8.397/177.16, Was #8
Right Lane: Steve Dorn Runs 6.299/225.26, Now #1; Best prior run: 6.319/221.09, Was #1

8:23 p.m. Both riders improved over their first outing today, but Heidner fought for control almost to half track, then slowed, while Dorn went right down the groove to improve his #1 ET. Steve Dorn's incremental times: 60ft-1.125 sec., 330ft-2.827, 660ft-4.161/183.82 mph, 1,000ft-5.306.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Left Lane: Mike Pelrine Runs 7.008/190.46, Now #6; Best prior run: 6.953/189.66, Was #6
Right Lane: Damien Cownden Runs 8.154/203.06, Now #9; Best prior run: 19.584/35.61, Was #13

Problems in both lanes here, Cownden losing traction almost immediately and Pelrine slowing on the top end.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Left Lane: Andy Beauchemin No Time, Now #7; Best prior run: 7.097/164.05, Was #7
Right Lane: Toni Froehling Runs 10.364/88.43, Now #10; Best prior run: 8.986/101.04, Was #10

Beauchemin had a big banger shortly after leaving the line, with a loud BANG and a big flash of flame. Froehling had problems early and slowed.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Left Lane: Phil Schmidt Runs 6.718/206.26, Now #2; Best prior run: 6.390/227.65, Was #2
Right Lane: Mike Romine Runs 10.968/76.60, Now #3; Best prior run: 6.433/221.02, Was #3

Schmidt launched, caked off the throttle, then recovered and finished the run with surprising numbers after the early problems. Romine had problems early and did not get back in it.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Left Lane: John Breckenridge Runs 11.013/82.07, Now #13; Best prior run: 12.121/70.53, Was #13
Right Lane: Jack Romine Runs 6.684/189.50, Now #4; Best prior run: 10.190/94.31, Was #11

Breckenridge's header flames were replaced by smoke early in the run and he coasted through. Romine made a good run well past half track, but set the front wheel down early and coasted the last few feet.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Left Lane: Mike Scott Runs 6.752/212.16, Now #5; Best prior run: 6.748/212.03, Was #5
Right Lane: Joe Timmons Runs 10.357/105.00, Now #12; Best prior run: 10.485/98.12, Was #12

Timmons' header flames went out almost immediately. Scott made a full pass, within a few ticks of his first.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Right Lane: Douglas Horne Runs 21.074/56.03, Now #6; Best prior run: 6.754/207.98, Was #6

Horne smoked the tire immediately and he coasted through, ending the day's racing.

LAS VEGAS - Order after 2 rounds of qualifying in Screamin' Eagle Nitro Harley at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division, Short Line Express Gambler Showdown presented by Torco:

Psn---Num-Rider, Home Town, Machine-----------------Qual-ET--Qual-Spd-Top Spd

1 3 Steve Dorn, Milwaukie OR, Harley 6.299 225.26 225.26
2 1 Phil Schmidt, Orangevale CA, Harley 6.390 227.65 227.65
3 8 Mike Romine, Sturgis MI, Harley 6.433 221.02 221.02
4 23 Jack Romine, Casa Grande AZ, Harley 6.684 189.50 189.50
5 111 Mike Scott, Victoria BC, Harley 6.748 212.03 212.16
6 1287 Douglas Horne, Aberdeen MD, Harley 6.754 207.98 207.98
7 720 Mike Pelrine, Bruderheim AB, Harley 6.953 189.66 190.46
8 27 Andy Beauchemin, Sherwood Park AB, Harley 7.097 164.05 164.05
9 51 Steve Heidner, Arlington WA, Harley 7.986 180.69 180.69
10 5 Damien Cownden, Victoria BC, Harley 8.154 203.06 203.06
11 70 Toni Froehling, Orting WA, Harley 8.986 101.04 101.04
12 77 Joe Timmons, Salt Lake City UT, Harley 10.357 105.00 105.00
13 59 John Breckenridge, Sultan WA, Harley 11.013 82.07 82.07

Saturday Nov 7th - 3rd Round Qualifying

LAS VEGAS - Notes from round 3 qualifying in Screamin' Eagle Nitro Harley at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division, Short Line Express Gambler Showdown presented by Torco listing lane, rider name, elapsed time/top speed this round, position in order following run, best prior elapsed time/speed, and position in order prior to run:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Left Lane: Joe Timmons Runs 7.393/172.85, Now #10; Best prior run: 10.357/105.00, Was #12
Right Lane: John Breckenridge Runs 7.225/180.19, Now #9; Best prior run: 11.013/82.07, Was #13

12:26 p.m. Weather conditions: air temperature 74 degrees, relative humidity 28 percent, barometer 27.77 inches, adjusted altitude 3,893 feet, track temperature 88 degrees.
Both made full passes, but neither bike sounded strong and the incremental times were off the pace shown by the leaders.



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Left Lane: Damien Cownden Runs 6.497/216.83, Now #4; Best prior run: 8.154/203.06, Was #12
Right Lane: Mike Pelrine Runs 11.761/86.32, Now #8; Best prior run: 6.953/189.66, Was #7

Cownden got his problems sorted out and made a strong, straight pass, right down the groove. Pelrine had early traction problems and cruised through.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Left Lane: Toni Froehling Runs 7.242/157.48, Now #11; Best prior run: 8.986/101.04, Was #13
Right Lane: Steve Heidner Runs 7.550/190.32, Now #13; Best prior run: 7.986/180.69, Was #12

Like the first pair, a full pass for Heidner, but down on power. Froehling was not doing much better and slowed on the top end.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Left Lane: Steve Dorn Runs 6.372/219.61, Now #1; Best prior run: 6.299/225.26, Was #1
Right Lane: Phil Schmidt Runs 14.046/68.06, Now #2; Best prior run: 6.390/227.65, Was #2

Another strong run by Dorn, but his worst of the three tries (it's still the third-best pass overall). Schmidt's bike headed for the centerline and he shut it off quickly.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Left Lane: Mike Romine Runs 6.952/218.83, Now #3; Best prior run: 6.433/221.02, Was #3
Right Lane: Mike Scott Runs 6.716/219.94, Now #6; Best prior run: 6.748/212.03, Was #6

Romine smoked the tire as he passed the tree and he backed off, then got back in the throttle to finish the run. Scott was slower early in the run, but didn't have any visible traction problems.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Left Lane: Jack Romine Runs 7.035/157.17, Now #5; Best prior run: 6.684/189.50, Was #5
Right Lane: Douglas Horne Runs 6.696/216.13, Now #6; Best prior run: 6.754/207.98, Was #7

Horne made his best pass of the weekend to move around Scott on the ladder. Romine's bike set the front wheel down before half track, unable to match his best run from yesterday.


4th Round Qualifying

LAS VEGAS - Notes from final, round 4 qualifying in Screamin' Eagle Nitro Harley at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division, Short Line Express Gambler Showdown presented by Torco listing lane, rider name, elapsed time/top speed this round, position in order following run, best prior elapsed time/speed, and position in order prior to run:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Left Lane: Mike Scott Runs 9.629/99.52, Now #7; Best prior run: 6.716/219.94, Was #7
Right Lane: Joe Timmons Runs 7.384/169.61, Now #12; Best prior run: 7.393/172.85, Was #12

4:42 p.m. Weather conditions: air temperature 77 degrees, relative humidity 20 percent, barometer 27.69 inches, adjusted altitude 4,160 feet, track temperature 93 degrees.
Scott had early problems and shut it down. Timmons is still looking for a full pass.



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Left Lane: Mike Pelrine Runs 6.878/202.30, Now #8; Best prior run: 6.953/189.66, Was #8
Right Lane: Andy Beauchemin Runs 8.634/179.33, Now #9; Best prior run: 7.097/164.05, Was #9

Beauchemin's crew got his bike back together after a big backfire yesterday. but it headed for the centerline and he had to shut it off. Meanwhile, Pelrine got his full pass and joined the 200 mph club.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Left Lane: John Breckenridge Runs 6.691/210.70, Now #6; Best prior run: 7.225/180.19, Was #10
Right Lane: Steve Dorn Runs 6.248/213.77, Now #1; Best prior run: 6.299/225.26, Was #1

Two good runs, Dorn with low ET of the weekend. Steve Dorn's incremental times: 60ft-1.110 sec., 330ft-2.787, 660ft-4.127/169.55 mph, 1,000ft-5.244.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Left Lane: Douglas Horne Runs 6.679/208.97, Now #5; Best prior run: 6.696/216.13, Was #7
Right Lane: Toni Froehling Runs 7.396/151.24, Now #11; Best prior run: 7.242/157.48, Was #11

There was a lot of tire smoke from Froehling's bike on the launch, then it appeared to get hooked up, but fell off the pace again on the top end. Horne made another good run, not quite as quick as his earlier run today.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Left Lane: Phil Schmidt Runs 9.384/99.00, Now #2; Best prior run: 6.390/227.65, Was #2
Right Lane: Damien Cownden Runs 15.113/76.51, Now #4; Best prior run: 6.497/216.83, Was #4

Cownden lost traction immediately and he shut it off. Schmidt's bike headed for the centerline and he, too, abandoned the run.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Left Lane: Steve Heidner Runs 7.241/181.37, Now #11; Best prior run: 7.550/190.32, Was #13
Right Lane: Mike Romine Runs 6.426/222.55, Now #3; Best prior run: 6.433/221.02, Was #3

Heidner's bike wagged its tail once again, but he made his best run so far. Romine was off like a shot and he, too made his best run so far. Mike Romine's incremental times: 60ft-1.135 sec., 330ft-2.911, 660ft-4.248/180.77 mph, 1,000ft-5.420.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Right Lane: Jack Romine Runs 6.628/205.76, Now #5; Best prior run: 6.684/189.50, Was #6

Romine closed out qualifying with his best run of the weekend, moving around Horne on the ladder.
 

LAS VEGAS - Final order after 4 rounds of qualifying in Screamin' Eagle Nitro Harley at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division, Short Line Express Gambler Showdown presented by Torco:

Psn---Num-Rider, Home Town, Machine-----------------Qual-ET--Qual-Spd-Top Spd

1 3 Steve Dorn, Milwaukie OR, Harley 6.248 213.77 225.26
2 1 Phil Schmidt, Orangevale CA, Harley 6.390 227.65 227.65
3 8 Mike Romine, Sturgis MI, Harley 6.426 222.55 222.55
4 5 Damien Cownden, Victoria BC, Harley 6.497 216.83 216.83
5 23 Jack Romine, Casa Grande AZ, Harley 6.628 205.76 205.76
6 1287 Douglas Horne, Aberdeen MD, Harley 6.679 208.97 216.13
7 59 John Breckenridge, Sultan WA, Harley 6.691 210.70 210.70
8 111 Mike Scott, Charlie Lake BC, Harley 6.716 219.94 219.94
9 720 Mike Pelrine, Bruderheim AB, Harley 6.878 202.30 202.30
10 27 Andy Beauchemin, Sherwood Park AB, Harley 7.097 164.05 179.33
11 51 Steve Heidner, Arlington WA, Harley 7.241 181.37 190.32
12 70 Toni Froehling, Orting WA, Harley 7.242 157.48 157.48
13 77 Joe Timmons, Salt Lake City UT, Harley 7.384 169.61 172.85

Elimination Ladder

LAS VEGAS - Eliminations ladder in Screamin' Eagle Nitro Harley at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division, Short Line Express Gambler Showdown presented by Torco:

Psn--Bike-#-Rider-------------ET-----------------------------------------

1 3 S Dorn 6.248  VS  0 Bye 
 

 59 J Breckenridge 6.691 VS 8 111 M Scott 6.716


4 5 D Cownden 6.497 VS  11 51 S Heidner 7.241


5 23 J Romine 6.628 VS  10 27 A Beauchemin 7.097


2 1 P Schmidt 6.390 VS  13 77 J Timmons 7.384
 

3 8 M Romine 6.426  VS  12 70 T Froehling 7.242


6 1287 D Horne 6.679  VS  9 720 M Pelrine 6.878

 

LAS VEGAS - Results of round 1 eliminations in Screamin' Eagle Nitro Harley at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division, Short Line Express Gambler Showdown presented by Torco:

Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed
5 Damien Cownden                                     51 Steve Heidner
E1 *WINNER* 0.144 6.552 211.06            0.108 7.098 185.31
Qualified: #4 6.497 216.83                           #11 7.241 181.37

12:15 p.m. Weather conditions: air temperature 75 degrees, relative humidity 20 percent, barometer 27.85 inches, adjusted altitude 3,775 feet, track temperature 94 degrees.


Heidner battled with his bike all the way thorough qualifying, made his best run of the weekend here, but it wasn't enough because Cownden made a very nice run, almost equaling his qualifying best.



Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed
27 Andy Beauchemin                                 23 Jack Romine
E1 *WINNER* 0.128 7.051 172.10         0.094 9.578 114.63
Qualified: #10 7.097 164.05                         #5 6.628 205.76

Beauchemin's crew put the bike back together after a huge engine explosion in qualifying and the hard work paid off with a first-round upset over Romine when Romine's bike headed for the centerline, forcing him to shut it off. He faces Damien Cownden in round two, Cownden has lane choice.


Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed
1 Phil Schmidt                                             77 Joe Timmons
E1 *WINNER* 0.124 6.818 217.46         0.124 7.209 175.16
Qualified: #2 6.390 227.65                         #13 7.384 169.61

Schmidt's bike shook hard, forcing him to get out of the throttle, the front end banging down hard. Timmons took the lead and ran his best time of the weekend, but Schmidt recovered and went back around Timmons for the win. Phil Schmidt's incremental margins (negative if behind): 60ft(0.056), 330 ft(-0.083), 660ft(-0.010), 1,000ft(0.172). MOV: 0.3912 seconds (more than 100 feet). He gets a bye to the semifinals.


Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed
8 Mike Romine                                         70 Toni Froehling
E1 *WINNER*0.073 6.403 221.49                         No Time
Qualified: #3 6.426 222.55                     #12 7.242 157.48

Froehling got off the bike after the burnout, giving Romine a free pass to round two Romine made a strong, straight pass, looking for lane choice in the quarterfinals.


Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed

1287 Douglas Horne                     720 Mike Pelrine
E1 *WINNER* 0.055 6.648 209.17    0.071 9.993 89.77
Qualified: #6 6.679 208.97             #9 6.878 202.30

Both riders were leaning to the left early in the run, but Horne was able to stay in the groove and pull away while Pelrine was out of the groove and headed for the centerline. Horne faces Mike Romine in the quarterfinals, Romine has lane choice.


LAS VEGAS - Results of round 2 eliminations in Screamin' Eagle Nitro Harley at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division, Short Line Express Gambler Showdown presented by Torco:

Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed
59 John Breckenridge                                         3 Steve Dorn
E2 0.085 6.708 202.52             *WINNER* 0.024 6.398 212.19
 

2:11 p.m. Weather conditions: air temperature 76 degrees, relative humidity 20 percent, barometer 27.83 inches, adjusted altitude 3,860 feet, track temperature 92 degrees.
Dorn left first and ran away from Breckenridge with low ET of eliminations so far.



Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed
5 Damien Cownden                             27 Andy Beauchemin
E2 *WINNER* 0.143 6.466 212.96                             No Time

Beauchemin's bike blew a fuel line off on the burnout, leaving a huge puddle of fuel on the launch pad. Unopposed, Cownden made a nice run, but lost lane choice to Dorn in the semifinals.


Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed
Bye 1 Phil Schmidt
E2 *WINNER* 0.164 6.558 199.40


Schmidt took the bye run in the right lane and left hard, but the bike faltered and the front wheel came down about 100 feet out. He throttled it and got the wheel back up again, but the bobble cost him a lot of time.


Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-
8 Mike Romine                                     1287 Douglas Horne
E2 *WINNER* 0.093 6.450 218.44         0.033 6.644 209.79

Last pair. Horne did his best with a great light and and another six-sixty, but Romine was too quick for him and will have lane choice against Schmidt in the semifinals.
 

LAS VEGAS - Results of round 3 eliminations in Screamin' Eagle Nitro Harley at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division, Short Line Express Gambler Showdown presented by Torco:

Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed
5 Damien Cownden                                 3 Steve Dorn
E3 0.019 8.787 105.21             *WINNER* 0.113 6.395 218.83


3:54 p.m. Weather conditions: air temperature 74 degrees, relative humidity 20 percent, barometer 27.83 inches, adjusted altitude 3,770 feet, track temperature 83 degrees.
Cownden almost pulled off the upset, with a great light, but his bike started giving him problems, the front wheel bobbing up and down as he got on and off the throttle, and Dorn steamd by and into the finals. After the run, the track crew was busy picking up parts and pieces in Cownden's lane.


Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed
8 Mike Romine                                 1 Phil Schmidt
E3 *WINNER* 0.063 6.447 220.55             0.100 7.598 124.11

The final four qualified in the top four positions and the #1 qualifier is already in the finals. #3 qualifier Romine has been consistently quicker than #2 qualifier Schmidt today, and that pattern continues here, Romine right down the groove and into the finals against Dorn. Dorn will have lane choice.
 

LAS VEGAS - Results of final, round 4 eliminations in Screamin' Eagle Nitro Harley at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division, Short Line Express Gambler Showdown presented by Torco:

Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed
8 Mike Romine                                         3 Steve Dorn
E4 0.040 10.548 81.95         *WINNER* 0.035 6.362 220.98

5:26 p.m. Weather conditions: air temperature 72 degrees, relative humidity 18 percent, barometer 27.84 inches, adjusted altitude 3,618 feet, track temperature 75 degrees.
Things were pretty even at the start, but Romine's exhaust flame went out about 300 feet out while Dorn made another impressive run to win the event.


 

___________________________

Funny Car Fever - August 1ST

IHRA Rocky Mountain Raceway, Salt lake City Utah

Sponsored by the

Intermountain Harley Davidson Dealerships

NITRO HARLEY RECORDS FALL AT ROCKY MOUNTAIN RACEWAY

Phil Schmidt of Orangeville, Calif., set a new Nitro Harley record of 6.667 at 212.41 miles per hour at the Salt Lake City, Utah, track. The previous record of 7.063 was set by Joe Timmons in 2005.

Final Results courtesy of Joe Timmons

Best 2 out of 3 Passes

#1 Phil Schmidt 6.736 & 6.667

#2 Steve Dorn 6.963 & 6.758

#3 Ken Kent 7.098 & 7.096

#4 Joe Timmons 7.400 & 7.239

#5 Damian Cownden 7.365 & 7.294

#6 Chicago Joe 7.654 & 7.837

#7 John Breckenridge 9.791 & 7.198

#8 Steve Ruggiero 8.037 & 9.402

 

_____________________________________________

 

NHRA Canadian National Open - July 25-26

Mission Raceway Park Mission B.C.  

Monday July 27 Rain Date

Round 1 Qualifying Results

Low et - 6.746 - #59 John Breckenridge
Top Speed - 210.97mph - #5 Damian Cowden


1 - #59 - John Breckenridge 6.746 197.49
2 - #5 - Damian Cowden 6.763 210.97
3 - #12 - Jim Schellenberg 7.702 155.54
4 - #98 - Greg Maclean 8.033 147.73
5 - #70 - Toni Froehling 8.222 119.45
6 - #141 - Nate Gagnon 27.054 31.80

Mike Pelrine did not make the round due to technical problems.

Andy Beauchemin made a burn-out and shut his bike off before staging.
 

Round 2 Qualifying Results

The race has been called for today due to rain....
2nd round and last round of qualifying will happen tomorrow at 12:00pm.

Well the ladder has been set
Q#1 - 6.616 199.29 John Breckenridge > Q#8 - 8.222 119.45 Toni Foehling
Q#4 - 7.702 155.54 Jim Schellenberg > Q#5 - 7.767 177.02 Andy Beauchemin
Q#2 - 6.763 210.97 Damian Cowden > Q#7 - 8.195 163.69 Mike Pelrine
Q#3 - 7.343 182.03 Nate Gagnon > Q#6 - 8.033 147.73 Greg Maclean
 

1st Round Eliminations

John Breckenridge    Def.    Toni Froehling

Jim Schellenberg    Def.    Andy Beauchemin

Damian Cownden   Def.    Mike Pelrine

Nate Gagnon    Def.    Greg Maclean

 

Semi Final Round

John Breckenridge 6.73    Def.    Jim Schellenberg 8.12

Damian Cownden 6.70    Def.   Nate Gagnon 6.82

 

Final Round

John Breckenridge .104/6.656/202.61   Def.    Damian Cownden .074/6.953/177.79

Congratulations to the "Walley" Winner

"John Breckenridge"  

_______________________

 

NHRA Lucas Oil Div 6 July 10-12

Woodburn Dragstrip - Woodburn Ore.  

Friday July 10th 1st. Round Qualifying Order

#1Q       #1 Phil Schmidt 6.562  194.63

#2Q   #77 Joe Timmons 7.574  158.84

#3Q        #3 Steve Dorn  8.292  155.68

#4Q #70 Toni Froehling  10.132  101.28

#5Q #51 Steve Heidner  10.273  129.49

--------------------------------------

Woodburn Or. Saturday July 11th

Nitro Harley 2nd. Round Qualifying Order

#1Q        #1 Phil Schmidt  6.562  194.63

#2Q  #5Damian Cownden  6.99  196.89

#3Q    #77 Joe Timmons 7.282  161.63

#4Q  #70 Toni Froehling  7.319  177.27

#5Q         #3 Steve Dorn  7.351  194.04

#6Q  #51 Steve Heidner 8.663  157.04

#7Q  #1661Chicago Joe  9.224  108.16

#8Q #59 John Breckinridge  9.709  90.88

----------------------------------------------------------   

Woodburn Or. Saturday July 11th

Nitro Harley 3rd. Round Qualifying Order

#1Q           #1 Phil Schmidt  6.562  194.63

#2Q  #5 Damian Cownden  6.819  209.01

#3Q           #3 Steve Dorn  7.037  206.89

#4Q  #1661 Chicago Joe  7.138 184.42

#5Q      #77 Joe Timmons  7.282  161.63

#6Q   #70 Toni Froehling  7.319  177.27

#7Q     #51Steve Heidner 8.663  157.04

#8Q #59 John Breckinridge  9.709  90.88

      ------------------------------------------------------  

WOODBURN, Ore. - Results of round 1 eliminations in Screamin' Eagle Nitro Harley at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northwest Division, 32nd Annual Les Schwab Challenge event at Woodburn Dragstrip:

Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed----Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
   51 Steve Heidner                           5 Damien Cownden               
E1                   0.132  7.650 167.16     ****WINNER****  0.071  6.823 208.47
 Qualified:             #7  8.663 157.04                        #2  6.819 209.01

12:38 p.m. Weather conditions: air temperature 65 degrees, relative humidity 65 percent, barometer 28.86 inches, adjusted altitude 702 feet, track temperature 85 degrees.

It's number two qualifier, Cownden, from start to finish with a clean pass, close to his best of yesterday.

Heidner was late off the line, but makes his best run of the weekend, in the loss.
 

Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed----Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
   70 Toni Froehling                          3 Steve Dorn                   
E1   ****WINNER****  0.089  6.949 173.21                     0.201  6.869 172.84
 Qualified:             #6  7.319 177.27                        #3  7.037 206.89

Whoa! Huge hole shot win for Froehling. He finds the tune up today and runs a much better ET than yesterday.

Dorn was fighting the Harley down the track with a bunch of body english to keep the bike more or less straight.

Cownden will have lane choice in the next round.
 

Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed----Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
   77 Joe Timmons                          1661 Chicago Joe                  
E1   ****WINNER****  0.124  7.287 168.00                     0.147  7.459 159.37
 Qualified:             #5  7.282 161.63                        #4  7.138 184.42

Both bike made sure that the lights were good and green before leaving.

Timmons almost repeats his qualifying times with a clean pass, but Chicago Joe engine sounded sour and he slowed down track.
 

Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed----Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
   59 John Breckenridge                       1 Phil Schmidt                 
E1                   0.138  7.661 134.24     ****WINNER****  0.122  6.718 174.75
 Qualified:             #8  9.709  90.88                        #1  6.562 194.63

Schmidt is off the line first, but Breckenridge gets by before sixty feet. He stays out in front until after the 330 mark, where Schmidt gets back in front to stay.

Schmidt rassels the bike down the track for the win and he will have lane choice over Timmons later today.

Phil Schmidt's incremental margins (negative if behind): 60ft(-0.006), 330 ft(-0.074), 660ft(0.135), 1,000ft(0.594). MOV: 0.9596 seconds (more than 100 feet).

WOODBURN, Ore. - Results of round 2 eliminations in Screamin' Eagle Nitro Harley at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northwest Division, 32nd Annual Les Schwab Challenge event at Woodburn Dragstrip:

Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed----Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
   77 Joe Timmons                             1 Phil Schmidt                 
E2                   0.138  7.345 161.98     ****WINNER****  0.115  6.688 218.97
 Prior rounds:
E1    (C JOE       ) 0.124  7.287 168.00      (J Breckenrid) 0.122  6.718 174.75
 Qualified:             #5  7.282 161.63                        #1  6.562 194.63

2:21 p.m. Weather conditions: air temperature 66 degrees, relative humidity 65 percent, barometer 29.88 inches, adjusted altitude 734 feet, track temperature 85 degrees.

Schmidt gets the advantage off the line and improves on his round one times to take the decisive win.

Phil Schmidt's incremental times: 60ft-1.152 sec., 330ft-3.041, 660ft-4.494/176.67 mph, 1,000ft-5.676.
 

Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed----Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
   70 Toni Froehling                          5 Damien Cownden               
E2                   0.048 No Time           ****WINNER****  0.080  6.734 209.69
 Prior rounds:
E1    (S SteveDorn ) 0.089  6.949 173.21      (S Heidner   ) 0.071  6.823 208.47
 Qualified:             #6  7.319 177.27                        #2  6.819 209.01

Froehling gets a RT advantage and then has to watch Cownden storm on by, when the drive belt breaks.

Cownden picks up a bunch,but gives up lane choice in the final. 2:24 p.m.
 

Woodburn Or. July 12th Final Round Results

#1 Phil Schmidt                                    #5Damian Cownden

WOODBURN, Ore. -- The NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northwest Division 32nd Annual Les Schwab Challenge event at Woodburn Dragstrip was called prematurely due to rain. NHRA has met will all of the finalists and today's final rounds of eliminations for six sportsman categories, including Top Alcohol Funny Car, will be completed at one of the several upcoming division and national events.

 

----------------------------------

 

_______________________

IHRA Rocky Mountain Nationals- July 3,4,5,

Castrol Raceway Park Edmonton Alberta

EDMONTON, Alb. - Notes from round 1 qualifying in Nitro Bikes at the 2009 Nitro Jam Drag Racing Series, River Cree Resort & Casino Rocky Mountain Nationals presented by Paradise RV listing lane, rider name, elapsed time, top speed, and position in order following run:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Left Lane: Mike Scott Runs 10.897/88.71, Now #2
Right Lane: Lyle Newton Runs 7.985/174.96, Now #1

Scott had problems early in the run and limped through.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Left Lane: Jason Arkinstall Runs 6.755/210.83, Now #1
Right Lane: Jim Schellenberg Runs 8.378/165.86, Now #3

Nice run by Arkinsall.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Left Lane: Damien Cownden Runs 6.742/210.47, Now #1
Right Lane: Kevin Boyer Runs 10.429/86.78, Now #5

Nice run by Cownden, also at 210 mph, to take over the top spot.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Left Lane: John Breckenridge Runs 8.174/133.76, Now #5
Right Lane: Ben Ground Runs 7.327/191.97, Now #3



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Left Lane: Ken Kent Runs 7.096/210.05, Now #3

Kent smoked the tire, backed off on the throttle and got it hooked up. That killed his ET, but he, too, ran 210 mph.




EDMONTON, Alb. - Order after one round of qualifying in Nitro Bikes at the 2009 Nitro Jam Drag Racing Series, River Cree Resort & Casino Rocky Mountain Nationals presented by Paradise RV:

Psn---Num-Rider, Home Town, Machine-----------------Qual-ET--Qual-Spd-Top Spd

1 5 Damien Cownden, Victoria BC, '01 Harley 6.742 210.47 210.47
2 991 Jason Arkinstall, Surrey BC, '04 Harley 6.755 210.83 210.83
3 3841 Ken Kent, Edmonton AB, '06 PRP 7.096 210.05 210.05
4 583 Ben Ground, Enoch AB, '08 Harley 7.327 191.97 191.97
5 720 Mike Pelrine, Bruderheim AB, '97 Pro Fuel 7.785 173.47 173.47
6 2 Lyle Newton, Nanaimo BC, '07 Weekend 7.985 174.96 174.96
7 59 John Breckenridge, Sultan WA, '07 Weekend 8.174 133.76 133.76
8 12 Jim Schellenberg, Surrey BC, '00 Weekend 8.378 165.86 165.86

------------ Not Qualified ------------

9 267 Kevin Boyer, Edmonton AB, '09 American 10.429 86.78 86.78
10 1 Mike Scott, Charlie Lake BC, '07 Weekend 10.897 88.71 88.71


EDMONTON, Alb. - Notes from round 2 qualifying in Nitro Bikes at the 2009 Nitro Jam Drag Racing Series, River Cree Resort & Casino Rocky Mountain Nationals presented by Paradise RV listing lane, rider name, elapsed time/top speed this round, position in order following run, best prior elapsed time/speed, and position in order prior to run:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Left Lane: Mike Pelrine Runs 7.972/136.21, Now #6; Best prior run: 7.785/173.47, Was #5
Right Lane: Mike Scott Runs 6.871/212.29, Now #3; Best prior run: 10.897/88.71, Was #10

8:57 p.m. Scott had problems on his first attempt, but he had no problems at all on this one, carrying the front wheel way down the track. Mike Scott's incremental times: 60ft-1.248 sec., 330ft-3.125, 660ft-4.565/173.65 mph, 1,000ft-5.802.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Left Lane: John Breckenridge Runs 6.821/199.76, Now #4; Best prior run: 8.174/133.76, Was #8
Right Lane: Ken Kent Runs 6.665/210.93, Now #1; Best prior run: 7.096/210.05, Was #4

Kent wasn't quite as fast, but ran low ET of the weekend so far. Breckenridge also made a good run, quicker than Kent to 330 feet, but he ran out of steam around half track.
John Breckenridge's incremental times: 60ft-1.103 sec., 330ft-2.921, 660ft-4.403/165.56 mph, 1,000ft-5.697.
Ken Kent's incremental times: 60ft-1.160 sec., 330ft-2.924, 660ft-4.348/172.96 mph, 1,000ft-5.589.



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Left Lane: Kevin Boyer Runs 8.233/188.99, Now #9; Best prior run: 10.429/86.78, Was #10
Right Lane: Jason Arkinstall Runs 6.747/218.90, Now #3; Best prior run: 6.755/210.83, Was #3

Boyers was fightiong for control and shut off early. Arkinstall made a very fast run, but stayed third oin the ET list. Jason Arkinstall's incremental times: 60ft-1.204 sec., 330ft-3.051, 660ft-4.477/175.32 mph, 1,000ft-5.697.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Left Lane: Lyle Newton Runs 7.292/193.85, Now #6; Best prior run: 7.985/174.96, Was #8
Right Lane: Damien Cownden Runs 6.664/210.97, Now #1; Best prior run: 6.742/210.47, Was #2

Cownden made a nice run and took over the top spot by a thousandth of a second. Newton improved over his first run, but steadily lost ground to Cownden.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Right Lane: Andy Beauchemin Runs 6.729/206.23, Now #3; No Prior Run

Last pass of the session and Beauchemin's first of the day - another good run, good enough for third spot.



EDMONTON, Alb. - Order after 2 rounds of qualifying in Nitro Bikes at the 2009 Nitro Jam Drag Racing Series, River Cree Resort & Casino Rocky Mountain Nationals presented by Paradise RV:

Psn---Num-Rider, Home Town, Machine-----------------Qual-ET--Qual-Spd-Top Spd

1 5 Damien Cownden, Victoria BC, '01 Harley 6.664 210.97 210.97
2 3841 Ken Kent, Edmonton AB, '06 PRP 6.665 210.93 210.93
3 27 Andy Beauchemin, Sherwood Park AB, '08 Harley 6.729 206.23 206.23
4 991 Jason Arkinstall, Surrey BC, '04 Harley 6.747 218.90 218.90
5 59 John Breckenridge, Sultan WA, '07 Weekend 6.821 199.76 199.76
6 1 Mike Scott, Charlie Lake BC, '07 Weekend 6.871 212.29 212.29
7 2 Lyle Newton, Nanaimo BC, '07 Weekend 7.292 193.85 193.85
8 583 Ben Ground, Enoch AB, '08 Harley 7.327 191.97 191.97

------------ Not Qualified ------------

9 720 Mike Pelrine, Bruderheim AB, '97 Pro Fuel 7.785 173.47 173.47
10 267 Kevin Boyer, Edmonton AB, '09 American 8.233 188.99 188.99
11 12 Jim Schellenberg, Surrey BC, '00 Weekend 8.378 165.86 165.86
 

________________________________________________

 

EDMONTON, Alb. - Notes from round 3 qualifying in Nitro Bikes at the 2009 Nitro Jam Drag Racing Series, River Cree Resort & Casino Rocky Mountain Nationals presented by Paradise RV listing lane, rider name, elapsed time/top speed this round, position in order following run, best prior elapsed time/speed, and position in order prior to run:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Left Lane: Damien Cownden Runs 7.110/183.67, Now #1; Best prior run: 6.664/210.97, Was #1
Right Lane: John Breckenridge Runs 7.490/139.56, Now #5; Best prior run: 6.821/199.76, Was #5

4:43 p.m. Weather conditions: air temperature 72 degrees, relative humidity 40 percent, barometer 27.66 inches, adjusted altitude 4,051 feet, track temperature 98 degrees.
Breckenridge appeared to be running right with Cownden until half track, then he slowed.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Left Lane: Ken Kent Runs 6.763/180.50, Now #2; Best prior run: 6.665/210.93, Was #2
Right Lane: Lyle Newton Runs 7.321/179.18, Now #7; Best prior run: 7.292/193.85, Was #7

Kent was on a good lap past half track, but slowed before the stripe.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Left Lane: Mike Scott Runs 17.292/44.22, Now #6; Best prior run: 6.871/212.29, Was #6
Right Lane: Kevin Boyer Runs 6.904/205.60, Now #7; Best prior run: 8.233/188.99, Was #10

Boyer improved nicely from two aborted runs yesterday, but Scott slowed and coasted after about 300 feet.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Left Lane: Jason Arkinstall Runs 9.388/95.38, Now #4; Best prior run: 6.747/218.90, Was #4
Right Lane: Jim Schellenberg Runs 8.458/154.10, Now #11; Best prior run: 8.378/165.86, Was #11

Both had problems, Schellenberg's bike heading right at the 330-foot timing marker. Arkinstall's problems appeared to be engine-related, slowing after about 330 feet.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Left Lane: Andy Beauchemin Runs 6.723/195.93, Now #3; Best prior run: 6.729/206.23, Was #3
Right Lane: Mike Pelrine Runs 6.979/189.84, Now #8; Best prior run: 7.785/173.47, Was #10

This was a nice side-by-side show, Beauchemin with his quickest pass of the weekend and Pelrine finally getting one in the sixes.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Right Lane: Ben Ground Runs 9.133/180.89, Now #10; Best prior run: 7.327/191.97, Was #10

Ground did not run last night, so this was onmly his second trip down the track. He was leaning way to the left almost immediately, the engine laboring.
 

EDMONTON, Alb. - Order after 3 rounds of qualifying in Nitro Bikes at the 2009 Nitro Jam Drag Racing Series, River Cree Resort & Casino Rocky Mountain Nationals presented by Paradise RV:

Psn---Num-Rider, Home Town, Machine-----------------Qual-ET--Qual-Spd-Top Spd

1 5 Damien Cownden, Victoria BC, '01 Harley 6.664 210.97 210.97
2 3841 Ken Kent, Edmonton AB, '06 PRP 6.665 210.93 210.93
3 27 Andy Beauchemin, Sherwood Park AB, '08 Harley 6.723 195.93 206.23
4 991 Jason Arkinstall, Surrey BC, '04 Harley 6.747 218.90 218.90
5 59 John Breckenridge, Sultan WA, '07 Weekend 6.821 199.76 199.76
6 1 Mike Scott, Charlie Lake BC, '07 Weekend 6.871 212.29 212.29
7 267 Kevin Boyer, Edmonton AB, '09 American 6.904 205.60 205.60
8 720 Mike Pelrine, Bruderheim AB, '97 Pro Fuel 6.979 189.84 189.84

------------ Not Qualified ------------

9 2 Lyle Newton, Nanaimo BC, '07 Weekend 7.292 193.85 193.85
10 583 Ben Ground, Enoch AB, '08 Harley 7.327 191.97 191.97
11 12 Jim Schellenberg, Surrey BC, '00 Weekend 8.378 165.86 165.86

EDMONTON, Alb. - Notes from final, round 4 qualifying in Nitro Bikes at the 2009 Nitro Jam Drag Racing Series, River Cree Resort & Casino Rocky Mountain Nationals presented by Paradise RV listing lane, rider name, elapsed time/top speed this round, position in order following run, best prior elapsed time/speed, and position in order prior to run:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Left Lane: Mike Pelrine Runs 9.227/110.61, Now #8; Best prior run: 6.979/189.84, Was #8
Right Lane: Mike Scott Runs 6.885/216.10, Now #6; Best prior run: 6.871/212.29, Was #6

9:10 p.m. Pelrine's bike spun the tire and he had to get out of the throttle briefly to get it hooked up. Scott made a solid run, with the second-fastest speed of the weekend.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Left Lane: Jim Schellenberg Runs 8.726/124.24, Now #11; Best prior run: 8.378/165.86, Was #11
Right Lane: John Breckenridge Runs 6.756/200.26, Now #5; Best prior run: 6.821/199.76, Was #5

Schellenberger did not improve, but Breckenridge did - but not enough to move up the list.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Left Lane: Lyle Newton Runs 7.464/191.02, Now #9; Best prior run: 7.292/193.85, Was #9
Right Lane: Ken Kent Runs 6.625/208.04, Now #1; Best prior run: 6.665/210.93, Was #2

Kent made a very nice run to move up one spot - to the top spot. Newton failed to improve.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Left Lane: Ben Ground Runs 7.277/195.59, Now #9; Best prior run: 7.327/191.97, Was #10
Right Lane: Jason Arkinstall Runs 6.599/214.11, Now #1; Best prior run: 6.747/218.90, Was #4

Arkinstall folowed Kent down the right lane and took the top spot away from him on yet another nice run.Yesterday he ran top speed of the meet, today he converted some of that speed into elapsed time. Jason Arkinstall's incremental times: 60ft-1.166 sec., 330ft-2.959, 660ft-4.349/177.95 mph, 1,000ft-5.556.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Left Lane: Kevin Boyer Runs 8.013/186.18, Now #7; Best prior run: 6.904/205.60, Was #7
Right Lane: Damien Cownden No Time, Now #3; Best prior run: 6.664/210.97, Was #3

Last pair. Cownden came into this session in the top spot, won't have a chance to get it back, breaking in the water. Boyer launched, had to get out of the throttle early in the run.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Right Lane: Andy Beauchemin Runs 7.396/197.45, Now #4; Best prior run: 6.723/195.93, Was #4

Beauchemin is the final qualifier of the event, nothing left in the lanes but the exhibition vehicles.
He launched, the bike bogged, and he had to recycle the throttle to try again.
 

EDMONTON, Alb. - Final order after 4 rounds of qualifying in Nitro Bikes at the 2009 Nitro Jam Drag Racing Series, River Cree Resort & Casino Rocky Mountain Nationals presented by Paradise RV:

Psn---Num-Rider, Home Town, Machine-----------------Qual-ET--Qual-Spd-Top Spd

1 991 Jason Arkinstall, Surrey BC, '04 Harley 6.599 214.11 218.90
2 3841 Ken Kent, Edmonton AB, '06 PRP 6.625 208.04 210.93
3 5 Damien Cownden, Victoria BC, '01 Harley 6.664 210.97 210.97
4 27 Andy Beauchemin, Sherwood Park AB, '08 Harley 6.723 195.93 206.23
5 59 John Breckenridge, Sultan WA, '07 Weekend 6.756 200.26 200.26
6 1 Mike Scott, Charlie Lake BC, '07 Weekend 6.871 212.29 216.10
7 267 Kevin Boyer, Edmonton AB, '09 American 6.904 205.60 205.60
8 720 Mike Pelrine, Bruderheim AB, '97 Pro Fuel 6.979 189.84 189.84

------------ Not Qualified ------------

9 583 Ben Ground, Enoch AB, '08 Harley 7.277 195.59 195.59
10 2 Lyle Newton, Nanaimo BC, '07 Weekend 7.292 193.85 193.85
11 12 Jim Schellenberg, Surrey BC, '00 Weekend 8.378 165.86 165.86
 

EDMONTON, Alb. - Results of round 1 eliminations in Nitro Bikes at the 2009 Nitro Jam Drag Racing Series, River Cree Resort & Casino Rocky Mountain Nationals presented by Paradise RV:

Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed----Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
991 Jason Arkinstall                                         720 Mike Pelrine
E1 ****WINNER**** 0.251 6.674 212.53                         0.101 No Time
Qualified: #1 6.599 214.11                                             #8 6.979 189.84

1:32 p.m. Pelrine's chain broke on the launch. Arkinstall made a nice run.


Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed----Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
59 John Breckenridge                                         27 Andy Beauchemin
E1 ****WINNER**** 0.109 6.623 208.68             -0.032 6.748 212.43
Qualified: #5 6.756 200.26                                             #4 6.723 195.93

Beauchemin left a bit early - both riders made nice runs. Breckenridge races Arkinstall in the semifinals.


Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed----Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
267 Kevin Boyer                                                           3841 Ken Kent
E1 0.084 10.802 91.28                         ****WINNER**** 0.154 7.361 192.85
Qualified: #7 6.904 205.60                                                     #2 6.625 208.04

Boyer had immediate; problems.


Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed----Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
5 Damien Cownden                                          1 Mike Scott
E1 ****WINNER**** 0.060 6.837 206.32                   0.131 10.931 100.35
Qualified: #3 6.664 210.97                                                   #6 6.871 212.29

Scott also had problem at the green. Cownden will race Kent in the semifinals.

EDMONTON, Alb. - Results of round 2 eliminations in Nitro Bikes at the 2009 Nitro Jam Drag Racing Series, River Cree Resort & Casino Rocky Mountain Nationals presented by Paradise RV:

Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed----Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
59 John Breckenridge                                     991 Jason Arkinstall
E2 0.097 7.882 131.10                 ****WINNER**** 0.149 6.659 212.76
Prior rounds:
E1 (A BEAUCHEMIN) 0.109 6.623 208.68     (M Pelrine ) 0.251 6.674 212.53
Qualified: #5 6.756 200.26                                                 #1 6.599 214.11

3:37 p.m. Breckenridge left first and had the quicker bike for about 300 feet, then his engine let him down and Arkinstall blasted by for the win.


Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed----Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
5 Damien Cownden                                         3841 Ken Kent
E2 ****WINNER**** 0.190 6.779 212.03                             0.106 6.899 199.05
Prior rounds:
E1 (M SCOTT ) 0.060 6.837 206.32                 (K BOYER ) 0.154 7.361 192.85
Qualified: #3 6.664 210.97                                 #2 6.625 208.04

This was a good drag race. Kent led all the way past the 1,000-foot marker before Cownden got by for the win. Damien Cownden's incremental margins (negative if behind): 60ft(-0.092), 330 ft(-0.041), 660ft(-0.012), 1,000ft(0.002). MOV: 0.0367 seconds (approximately 11 feet). Arkinstall will have lane choice for the final round matchup with Cownden.


EDMONTON, Alb. - Results of final, round 3 eliminations in Nitro Bikes at the 2009 Nitro Jam Drag Racing Series, River Cree Resort & Casino Rocky Mountain Nationals presented by Paradise RV:

Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed----Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
991 Jason Arkinstall                                                         5 Damien Cownden
E3 ****WINNER**** 0.053 6.610 214.31                         0.086 7.192 154.60
Prior rounds:
E2 (J BRECKENRID) 0.149 6.659 212.76             (K KENT ) 0.190 6.779 212.03
E1 (M Pelrine ) 0.251 6.674 212.53                 (M SCOTT ) 0.060 6.837 206.32
Qualified: #1 6.599 214.11                             #3 6.664 210.97

5:33 p.m. Arkinstall led this one from the start and won going away, Cownden dropping a cylinder part way through the run. However, Arkinstall had problems stopping and went off the end of the track, into the sand pit. We are awaiting word on his condition.

Jason Arkinstall
A great weekend of racing in Nitro Bikes saw a bit of a scary moment during the finals when Jason Arkinstall, moments after taking the win light, ran off the far end of the track after failing to get stopped during his run against Damian Cownden.

After a brief delay Arkinstall and his bike were pulled from the sand and he was able to celebrate in victory lane with his first career IHRA Ironman trophy.

Arkinstall (Surrey, British Columbia) ran a 6.610 elapsed time at 214.31 miles per hour to Cownden's (Victoria, British Columbia) 7.192 E.T. at 154.60 mph as Cownden dropped a cylinder at halftrack, easily handing the victory to Arkinstall.

Arkinstall and Cownden, who seemed to be on a crash course all weekend long, made sure that matchup became a reality with a pair of nice wins in the semifinals.

Arkinstall defeated John Breckenridge with a 6.659 elapsed time at 212.76 miles per hour to Breckenridge's 7.882 second lap. Cownden reached the finals with a 6.779 second time at 212.03 miles per hour to get past Ken Kent who ran a 6.899 E.T.

In the quarters it was Cownden over Mike Scott, Kent over Kevin Boyer, Breckenridge over Andy Beauchemin and Arkinstall over Mike Pelrine


Courtesy of IHRA Communications
Photo copyright 2009 BME Photography

__________________________________________

 

NHRA Lucas Oil Canadian Nationals - May 22-24

Mission Raceway Park.  Mission B.C.

Congratulations to WHRA Nitro Harley

Winner - Damian Cownden

DaDamian Cownden , Victoria, B.C., 7.015, 204.49 def.
Andy Beauchemin, Sherwood Park, Alb., 7.683, 198.36

________________

 

2008 Race Results

from

2008 Racing Schedule

Edmonton, AB  July 4 to 6, 2008   Rocky Mountain Nationals (IHRA

Mission, BC  July 25 to 27, 2008  NHRA Lucas Oil National Open (NHRA)

Salt Lake City, UT  August 1-2, 2008  ROCKY MOUNTAIN RACEWAY-NITRO NATIONALS

Edmonton, AB  Aug 13TH, 2008  Hot August Nights @ Castrol Raceway

Medford, OR. Sept. 26, 27 and 28th Champion Raceway

Las Vegas, NV. The Strip   November 6-9 NHRA Lucas Finals

We will have a date in Seattle, WA TBA

Winner and Runner up plaques will be awarded for each race sponsored by CORE Pipelines Ltd. 

Year end Trophy’s will be awarded and are sponsored by CORE Pipelines Ltd.

Year end Prize monies are yet to be determined. 

Entry for each race will be $500.00 Bike Rider and 4 crew

(Membership & Entry mandatory paid to the Western Harley Racing Association) 3 race minimum.

 

______________

 

2008 Race Results

Las Vegas Strip, NHRA Lucas Event Finals

Top Fuel Harley Qualifying Notes, Session #1 By Larry Sullivan

LAS VEGAS - Notes from round 1 qualifying in Top Fuel Harley at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division, event at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway listing lane, rider name, elapsed time, top speed, and position in order following run:
________________________________________
Left Lane: John Breckenridge Runs 6.552/209.46, Now #1
Right Lane: Steve Heidner Runs 10.581/128.96, Now #2

10:02 p.m. Weather conditions: air temperature 68 degrees, relative humidity 24 percent, barometer 28.04 inches, adjusted altitude 2,984 feet, track temperature 76 degrees.
Top Fuel Harley motorcycles (aka Nitro Harley) wre running here as an exhibition class, with an eight-bike, qualified field.
Nice opening run for Breckenridge, carrying the front wheel a long way down the strip. Heidner's bike did not respond well and he was way off the pace.
________________________________________


Left Lane: Chicago Joe Scatella Runs 7.197/195.79, Now #2
Right Lane: Toni Froehling Runs 7.551/155.65, Now #3

"Chicago Joe" is all it says on his tech card.
Both made full passes, neither bike was pulling hard.
________________________________________


Left Lane: Ron Houniet Runs 6.415/209.92, Now #1
Right Lane: Steve Dorn Runs 6.454/206.32, Now #2

Two of the best in the class and two good-looking runs, a nice side-by-side show.

Ron Houniet's incremental times:

60ft-1.098 sec., 330ft-2.810, 660ft-4.173/179.25 mph, 1,000ft-5.374


Steve Dorn's incremental times:

60ft-1.101 sec., 330ft-2.825, 660ft-4.209/177.09 mph, 1,000ft-5.410.
________________________________________


Left Lane: Doug Vancil Runs 10.700/77.84, Now #8
Right Lane: Michael Romine Runs 8.050/117.91, Now #6

Two more top riders, but they went "oh-for-two," lots of flame and sparks from Vancil's engine almost immediately and a loud POP from Romine's a little further down the track.
________________________________________


Left Lane: Damian Cownden Runs 6.784/208.17, Now #4
Right Lane: Andy Beauchemin Runs 23.195/23.84, Now #10

Beauchemin left hard, the front wheel in the air, then something let go in the drive train and he coasted down the track. Cownden made a full pass, running much better on the top end than early in the pass.
________________________________________


Left Lane: Phil Schmidt Runs 6.390/208.91, Now #1
Right Lane: Griz Robinson Runs 6.870/185.43, Now #6

Nice run by Schmidt to push everyone else down a notch and a somewhat off-pace run by Robinson to move into the field for now.

Phil Schmidt's incremental times:

60ft-1.137 sec., 330ft-2.904, 660ft-4.238/184.09 mph, 1,000ft-5.368.



Fri, 7 Nov 2008, 10:32 PM

Top Fuel Harley Qualifying, Session #1 Order


LAS VEGAS - Order after one round of qualifying in Top Fuel Harley at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division, event at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway:

Psn---Num-Rider, Home Town, Machine-----------------Qual-ET--Qual-Spd-Top Spd

1 88 Phil Schmidt, Orangevale CA, H-D 6.390 208.91 208.91
2 29 Ron Houniet, Maple Ridge BC, H-D 6.415 209.92 209.92
3 66 Steve Dorn, Milwaukie OR, H-D 6.454 206.32 206.32
4 59 John Breckenridge, Sultan WA, H-D 6.552 209.46 209.46
5 3 Damian Cownden, Victoria BC, H-D 6.784 208.17 208.17
6 709 Griz Robinson, Pueblo CO, H-D 6.870 185.43 185.43
7 1661 Chicago Joe Scatella, Richmond CA, H-D 7.197 195.79 195.79
8 70 Toni Froehling, Orting WA, H-D 7.551 155.65 155.65

------------ Not Qualified ------------

9 77 Michael Romine, Sturgis MI, H-D 8.050 117.91 117.91
10 8 Steve Heidner, Arlington WA, H-D 10.581 128.96 128.96
11 1 Doug Vancil, Cedar Crest NM, H-D 10.700 77.84 77.84
12 27 Andy Beauchemin, Sherwood Park AB, H-D 23.195 23.84 23.84



Sat, 8 Nov 2008, 06:02 PM

Top Fuel Harley Qualifying Notes, Session #2 By Larry Sullivan


LAS VEGAS - Notes from round 2 qualifying in Top Fuel Harley at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division, event at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway listing lane, rider name, elapsed time/top speed this round, position in order following run, best prior elapsed time/speed, and position in order prior to run:
________________________________________


Left Lane: Toni Froehling Runs 8.927/127.15, Now #9; Best prior run: 7.551/155.65, Was #8
Right Lane: Doug Vancil Runs 6.446/217.88, Now #3; Best prior run: 10.700/77.84, Was #11

5:47 p.m. Weather conditions: air temperature 77 degrees, relative humidity 17 percent, barometer 29.86 inches, adjusted altitude 3,755 feet, track temperature 102 degrees.
Toni Froehling is on the bump spot at 7.551.
Froehling's engine sputtered and struggled early in the run. Vancil made a very nice run, with a huge speed, to bump Froehling from the field.
________________________________________


Left Lane: Griz Robinson No Time, Now #7; Best prior run: 6.870/185.43, Was #7
Right Lane: John Breckenridge Runs 6.748/217.00, Now #5; Best prior run: 6.552/209.46, Was #5

Robinson's engine died and he was pushed away from the starting line. Nice run by Breckenridge, but not as quick as his first. We are seeing bigger speeds today - mainly because they are not running into a 20 mph headwind like they were yesterday.
________________________________________


Left Lane: Steve Dorn Runs 6.472/211.20, Now #4; Best prior run: 6.454/206.32, Was #4
Right Lane: Chicago Joe Scatella Runs 6.884/202.12, Now #8; Best prior run: 7.197/195.79, Was #8

Two good runs, "Chicago Joe" with his legs out like outriggers almost to half track.
________________________________________


Left Lane: Michael Romine Runs 6.727/181.67, Now #6; Best prior run: 8.050/117.91, Was #10
Right Lane: Ron Houniet Runs 6.507/209.79, Now #2; Best prior run: 6.415/209.92, Was #2

Romine struggled for most of the run, leaning way to the left to stay off the centerline. Nice second pass for Houniet, right down the groove.
________________________________________


Left Lane: Andy Beauchemin Runs 6.546/207.02, Now #5; Best prior run: 23.195/23.84, Was #12
Right Lane: Phil Schmidt Runs 6.457/218.87, Now #1; Best prior run: 6.390/208.91, Was #1

Two good runs, Schmidt to the right of the groove all the way down the track.Beauchemin bumped in, putting Robinson on the outside. Now Damian Cownden is on the bump spot at 6.784.
________________________________________


Left Lane: Steve Heidner Runs 9.274/111.41, Now #12; Best prior run: 10.581/128.96, Was #12
Right Lane: Damian Cownden Runs 6.612/211.76, Now #7; Best prior run: 6.784/208.17, Was #8

Heidner had problems early in the run. Cownden improved enough to move off the bump spot. Now Michael Romine is on the bump spot at 6.727 and they will be back for a final shot later this afternoon.

Sat, 8 Nov 2008, 06:22 PM

Top Fuel Harley Qualifying, Session #2 Order


LAS VEGAS - Order after 2 rounds of qualifying in Top Fuel Harley at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division, event at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway:

Psn---Num-Rider, Home Town, Machine-----------------Qual-ET--Qual-Spd-Top Spd

1 88 Phil Schmidt, Orangevale CA, H-D 6.390 208.91 218.87
2 29 Ron Houniet, Maple Ridge BC, H-D 6.415 209.92 209.92
3 1 Doug Vancil, Cedar Crest NM, H-D 6.446 217.88 217.88
4 66 Steve Dorn, Milwaukie OR, H-D 6.454 206.32 211.20
5 27 Andy Beauchemin, Sherwood Park AB, H-D 6.546 207.02 207.02
6 59 John Breckenridge, Sultan WA, H-D 6.552 209.46 217.00
7 3 Damian Cownden, Victoria BC, H-D 6.612 211.76 211.76
8 77 Michael Romine, Sturgis MI, H-D 6.727 181.67 181.67

------------ Not Qualified ------------

9 709 Griz Robinson, Pueblo CO, H-D 6.870 185.43 185.43
10 1661 Chicago Joe Scatella, Richmond CA, H-D 6.884 202.12 202.12
11 70 Toni Froehling, Orting WA, H-D 7.551 155.65 155.65
12 8 Steve Heidner, Arlington WA, H-D 9.274 111.41 128.96



Sat, 8 Nov 2008, 09:36 PM

Top Fuel Harley Qualifying, Final Order


LAS VEGAS - Final order after 3 rounds of qualifying in Top Fuel Harley at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division, event at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway:

Psn---Num-Rider, Home Town, Machine-----------------Qual-ET--Qual-Spd-Top Spd

1 88 Phil Schmidt, Orangevale CA, H-D 6.277 205.04 218.87
2 1 Doug Vancil, Cedar Crest NM, H-D 6.387 217.84 217.88
3 66 Steve Dorn, Milwaukie OR, H-D 6.409 215.72 215.72
4 29 Ron Houniet, Maple Ridge BC, H-D 6.415 209.92 213.64
5 27 Andy Beauchemin, Sherwood Park AB, H-D 6.546 207.02 207.02
6 59 John Breckenridge, Sultan WA, H-D 6.552 209.46 217.00
7 3 Damian Cownden, Victoria BC, H-D 6.612 211.76 211.76
8 77 Michael Romine, Sturgis MI, H-D 6.727 181.67 181.67

------------ Not Qualified ------------

9 709 Griz Robinson, Pueblo CO, H-D 6.870 185.43 185.43
10 1661 Chicago Joe Scatella, Richmond CA, H-D 6.884 202.12 202.12
11 70 Toni Froehling, Orting WA, H-D 7.551 155.65 155.65
12 8 Steve Heidner, Arlington WA, H-D 9.274 111.41 128.96


Sat, 8 Nov 2008, 09:36 PM

LODRS 7-7 - Top Fuel Harley Eliminations Ladder


LAS VEGAS - Eliminations ladder in Top Fuel Harley at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division, event at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway:

Psn----Rider---Qualifying ET---

#1 P Schmidt 6.277 vs #8 M Romine 6.727

#4 R Houniet 6.415 vs  #5 A Beauchemin 6.546

#2 D Vancil 6.387 vs  #7 D Cownden 6.612

  #3 S Dorn 6.409 vs #6 J Breckenridge 6.552



Sun, 9 Nov 2008, 04:36 PM

Top Fuel Harley Round 1 Eliminations By Larry Sullivan


LAS VEGAS - Results of round 1 eliminations in Top Fuel Harley at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division, event at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway:

Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-ET-Speed            Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed


88 Phil Schmidt                                                         77 Michael Romine
E1 ****WINNER**** 0.166 6.547 223.28                        0.098 6.621 207.85
            Qualified: #1 6.277 205.04                         #8 6.727 181.67

                                                    
1:27 p.m. Weather conditions: air temperature 64 degrees, relative humidity 31 percent, barometer 27.47 inches, adjusted altitude 3,567 feet, track temperature 85 degrees.
This was an absolutely great drag race, Romine with a holeshot and Schmidt with the power to run him down. Phil Schmidt's incremental margins (negative if behind): 60ft(-0.105), 330 ft(-0.157), 660ft(-0.092), 1,000ft(-0.047). MOV: 0.0062 seconds (approximately 23 inches).

Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-ET-Speed                  Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
29 Ron Houniet                                                                    27Andy Beauchemin
E1 ****WINNER**** 0.095 6.422 213.87                                     0.070 6.937 158.22
Qualified: #4 6.415 209.92                                             #5 6.546 207.02


Beauchemin had a slight head start, but was leaning way off the right side, trying to stay off the centerline. Houniet had no problems and won, also taking lane choice away from Schmidt in the semifinals.

Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-ET-Speed          Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
1 Doug Vancil                                3 Damian Cownden
E1 ****WINNER**** 0.069 6.339 219.54                      0.076 6.610 216.45
Qualified: #2 6.387 217.84                             #7 6.612 211.76
Vancil made it look easy, leading wire-to-wire with low ET of eliminations so far.

Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-ET-Speed          Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
59 John Breckenridge                               66 Steve Dorn
E1 0.047 6.577 196.24                               **WINNER**0.044 6.401 212.46
Qualified: #6 6.552 209.46                               #3 6.409 215.72
These two left almost together and Breckenridge led for about 100 feet, but then it was all Dorn. He will race Vancil in the semifinals, Vancil has lane choice.


Mon, 10 Nov 2008, 02:44 PM

Top Fuel Harley Round 2 Eliminations By Larry Sullivan


LAS VEGAS - Results of round 2 eliminations in Top Fuel Harley at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division, event at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway:

11:40 a.m. Weather conditions: air temperature 63 degrees, relative humidity 47 percent, barometer 28.84 inches, adjusted altitude 2,944 feet, track temperature 90 degrees.

Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-ET-Speed                  Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
29 Ron Houniet                                     88 Phil Schmidt
E2 0.077 7.868 118.50                            ****WINNER**** 0.076 6.483 223.88
Prior rounds:
E1(A Beauchemin) 0.095 6.422 213.87                         M Romine ) 0.166 6.547 223.28
Qualified: #4 6.415 209.92                                         #1 6.277 205.04

Schmidt was hanging off the right side to keep the bike in the groove. Apparently he succeeded, running top speed of the meet.


Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-ET-Speed                    Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
1 Doug Vancil                                         66 Steve Dorn
E2 ***WINNER*** 0.077 6.369 217.21                         0.074 6.624 212.96
Prior rounds:
E1(D Cownden ) 0.069 6.339 219.54                 (J Breckenrid) 0.044 6.401 212.46
Qualified: #2 6.387 217.84                                 #3 6.409 215.72

Nice runs in both lanes, but Vancil was well ahead at the stripe and will have lane choice against Schmidt in the finals.


Mon, 10 Nov 2008, 04:48 PM

Top Fuel Harley Final, Round 3 Eliminations By Larry Sullivan


LAS VEGAS - Results of final, round 3 eliminations in Top Fuel Harley at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Pacific Division, event at The Strip at Las Vegas Motor Speedway:

Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-ET-Speed                    Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
1 Doug Vancil                                         88 Phil Schmidt
E3****WINNER**** 0.112 6.354 226.89                         0.056 6.467 191.46
Prior rounds:
E2 (S Dorn ) 0.077 6.369 217.21                        (R Houniet ) 0.076 6.483 223.88
E1 (D Cownden) 0.069 6.339 219.54                             (M Romine ) 0.166 6.547 223.28
Qualified: #2 6.387 217.84                         #1 6.277 205.04

1:35 p.m. Weather conditions: air temperature 71 degrees, relative humidity 36 percent, barometer 27.83 inches, adjusted altitude 3,440 feet, track temperature 96 degrees.
This was a great drag race, Schmidt with a huge holeshot and Vancil chasing him down beyond the 1,000-foot marker to take the win and run top speed of the meet when Schmidt's "fuse" went out early. Doug Vancil's incremental margins (negative if behind): 60ft(-0.033), 330 ft(-0.026), 660ft(-0.077), 1,000ft(-0.046). MOV: 0.0575 seconds (approximately 16 feet).
 

Congratulations to WHRA Nitro Harley Top Fuel Winner

 Doug Vancil

____________________________________________________

 

 

August 1-2, 2008  ROCKY MOUNTAIN RACEWAY

NITRO NATIONALS

Congratulations to Top Fuel Harley

Winner - Phil Schmidt @ 6.601et

R/U - Ron Houniet @ 7.0et

______________________________

C

 

 

2008 Lucas Oil NHRA National Open

July 25-27 2008

Mission Raceway Park B.C.

TOP FUEL HARLEY CLASS

Congratulations to;

Winner - Jason Arkinstall, Surrey BC, .061/6.451/211.76  (LOW ET & TOP SPEED)


RU - Jody York, Langley, '08 Weekend, .123/7.499/138.97


#1 Qualfier, Jason Arkinstall, Surrey BC, 6.613/206.09

______________________________

 

  Rocky Mountain Nationals

JULY 4-6 EDMONTON AB. CANADA

Qualifing Results

3rd round

#1 88 Phil Schmidt, Orangevale CA, Weekend-OVK 6.587 217.74

#2 29 Ron Houniet, Mission City BC, Harley-HD 6.679 199.73


#3 54 Andy Beauchemin, Sherwood Park AB, Harley 6.701 203.68

#4 59 John Breckenridge, Sultan WA, Weekend-PRP 6.737 200.53


#5 357 Jody York, Langley BC, OHara 6.787 189.71


#6 111 Mike Scott, Ft. St. John BC, Weekend-PRP 6.823 217.39


#7 61 Lyle Newton, Nanaimo BC, Weekend-PRP 7.027 179.28


#8 70 Toni Froehling, Orting WA, Harley-PRP 7.068 184.07


#9 3841 Ken Kent, Edmonton AB, PRP 7.185 196.56


#10 141 Nathan Gagnon, Errington BC, Furr-PRP 7.288 191.21


#11 3 Damien Cownden, Victoria BC, Weekend-V2 7.445 173.83

 

#12 133 Brian Hall, Abbotsford BC, Harley-PRP 7.568 154.74


#13 51 Steve Heidner, Sultan WA, Weekend-V60 7.844 133.42


#14 267 Kevin Boyer, Edmonton AB, Puppet-OCR 8.958 176.56


#15 12 Jim Schellenberg, Surrey BC, Weekend-PRP 9.875 132.48
 

Eliminations

EDMONTON, Alb. - Results of round 1 eliminations in Nitro Bikes at the 2008 Knoll-Gas Nitro Jam Drag Racing Series, CARS RV & Marine & Motorsports Rocky Mountain Nationals presented by TORCO Racing Fuels:

 
Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT--ET--Speed--Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT--ET--Speed
Bye                                 88 Phil Schmidt                 
E1                                  ****WINNER****  0.355  6.758 219.69
Qualified:                                             #1  6.587 217.74
 

3:05 p.m. Schmidt got the odd-lot bye run and made the most of it, running top speed of the meet.

 
Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT--ET--Speed--Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT--ET--Speed
70 Toni Froehling                   3841 Ken Kent               
E1 No Time                          ****WINNER****  0.194 11.790 101.68
Qualified:  #8  7.068 184.07         #9  7.185 196.56
 

Froehling was a no-show and that was a lucky break for Kent because he was driving a one-cylinder bike as soon as he opened the throttle, losing one cylinder with a loud BANG. He will ot have lane choice when he runs Schmidt next round.

 
Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT--ET--Speed--Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT--ET--Speed
51 Steve Heidner                    59 John Breckenridge            
E1              0.228 10.922  92.88 ****WINNER****  0.103  6.763 210.80
Qualified:        #13  7.844 133.42                    #4  6.737 200.53
 

Heidner was late and hius engine went away almost immediately. Nice pass by Breckenridge, just a few ticks slower than his best so far.

                                                            
Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT--ET--Speed--Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT--ET--Speed
133 Brian Hall                      357 Jody York             
E1 ****WINNER****  0.093  7.881 168.70              0.126 18.845  67.35
Qualified:           #12  7.568 154.74                 #5  6.787 189.71
 

York's engine went away almost immediately and Hall struggled down the track for the win. He will not have lane choice against Breckenridge in round two.

 
Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT--ET--Speed--Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT--ET--Speed
12 Jim Schellenberg                 29 Ron Houniet                 
E1              0.222 11.339 117.10  ***WINNER****  0.132  6.689 205.72
Qualified:        #15  9.875 132.48                    #2  6.679 199.73
 

Schellenberg also had almost immediate engine problems and his bike headed for the centerline, forcing him to shut it down. Houniet made a nice pass, quickest of the round so far.

 
Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT--ET--Speed--Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT--ET--Speed
141 Nathan Gagnon                     61 Lyle Newton                  
E1              0.182  7.936 161.57 ****WINNER****  0.073  6.983 193.05
Qualified:        #10  7.288 191.21                    #7  7.027 179.28
 

Both bikes were off the quick pace, Newton with the better light and the win, but he does not have lane choice Houniet in round two.

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT--ET--Speed--Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT--ET--Speed
267 Kevin Boyer                     54 Andy Beauchemin              
E1****WINNER****  0.135 10.857 128.46               0.232 11.192 116.14
Qualified:          #14  8.958 176.56                  #3  6.701 203.68
 

Boyer spun the tire and backed off the throttle. Then Beauchemin's engine went away with a loud POP and he tucked in, coasting, waiting for Boyer to go by. Boyer saw Beauchemin's problems and cracked the throttle again, smoked the tire again, finally getting it hooked up, but he didn't take the lead until almost 1,000 feet.

 
Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT--ET--Speed--Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT--ET--Speed
3 Damien Cownden                    111 Mike Scott                   
E1****WINNER****  0.183  8.002 152.11               0.108  8.849 127.11
Qualified:          #11  7.445 173.83                  #6  6.823 217.39
 

This one was obscured in smoke, both losing traction immediately. Then they pedaled, but Scott's bike got way over next to the wall and he had to back off again, leaning way to the left to stay off the concrete. Cownden won easily and will have lane choice against Beauchemin in round two.

 

 

EDMONTON, Alb. - Results of round 2 eliminations in Nitro Bikes at the 2008 Knoll-Gas Nitro Jam Drag Racing Series, CARS RV & Marine & Motorsports Rocky Mountain Nationals presented by TORCO Racing Fuels:

 
Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT--ET--Speed--Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT--ET--Speed
3841 Ken Kent                       88 Phil Schmidt                 
E2****WINNER****  0.159  7.659 198.90              0.151  7.785 171.38
 Prior rounds:
E1 (T FROEHLING ) 0.194 11.790 101.68              0.355  6.758 219.69
Qualified:           #9  7.185 196.56                 #1  6.587 217.74
 

9:20 p.m. Both bikes had weak engines before getting past the Christmas tree and both sputtered their way to the other end.

 
Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT--ET--Speed--Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT--ET--Speed
133 Brian Hall                       59 John Breckenridge            
E2              0.069  7.623 161.07 ***WINNER****  0.146  6.967 199.55
 Prior rounds:
E1    (J YORK ) 0.093  7.881 168.70 (S HEIDNER   ) 0.103  6.763 210.80
 Qualified:       #12  7.568 154.74                   #4  6.737 200.53
 

Breckenridge battled with the bike a bit early in the run, but will still have lane choice against Kent in the semifinals.

 
Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT--ET--Speed--Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT--ET--Speed
61 Lyle Newton                      29 Ron Houniet                  
E2****WINNER****  0.298  7.528 177.98               0.197  8.176 133.74
 Prior rounds:
E1    (N GAGNON)  0.073  6.983 193.05 J SCHELLENBE) 0.132  6.689 205.72
 Qualified:    #7  7.027 179.28                        #2  6.679 199.73
 

Houniet got way over near the wall, may have even brushed it, and he had to lift.

 
 
 
 
 
 
Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT--ET--Speed--Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT--ET--Speed
267 Kevin Boyer                     3 Damien Cownden               
E2             0.168 10.210  95.89    ****WINNER****0.139  6.797 206.39
 Prior rounds:
E1(A BEAUCHEMIN) 0.135 10.857 128.46   (M SCOTT)    0.183  8.002 152.11
 Qualified:        #14  8.958 176.56                  #11  7.445 173.83
 

Cownden finally got his tuneup sorted out and made a good run - Boyer never did get it right, this time his bike headed for the centerline and he had to back it off. Cownden will have lane choice against Newton in the semifinals.

 

EDMONTON, Alb. - Results of round 3 eliminations in Nitro Bikes at the 2008 Knoll-Gas Nitro Jam Drag Racing Series, CARS RV & Marine & Motorsports Rocky Mountain Nationals presented by TORCO Racing Fuels:

 
Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT--ET--Speed--Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT--ET--Speed
3841 Ken Kent                       59 John Breckenridge            
E3               0.119  7.490 169.13 ****WINNER**** 0.031  6.895 201.58
 Prior rounds:
E2(P SCHMIDT   ) 0.159  7.659 198.90 (B HALL      ) 0.146  6.967 199.55
E1 T FROEHLING ) 0.194 11.790 101.68  S HEIDNER   ) 0.103  6.763 210.80
 Qualified:         #9  7.185 196.56                   #4  6.737 200.53
 

10:31 p.m. Kent made a good run, steadily pulling away from Kent, whose engine was not up to the task.

 
Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT--ET--Speed--Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT--ET--Speed
61 Lyle Newton                      3 Damien Cownden               
E3               0.024  7.641 150.10 ****WINNER**** 0.116  6.666 208.26
 Prior rounds:
E2 (R HOUNIET)   0.298  7.528 177.98 (K BOYER)      0.139  6.797 206.39
E1 (N GAGNON)    0.073  6.983 193.05 (M SCOTT)      0.183  8.002 152.11
Qualified:          #7  7.027 179.28                  #11  7.445 173.83
 

Newton slapped a huge holeshot on Cownden, but could not run the number. Cownden made his best pass of the weekend to get both the win and lane choice against Breckenridge in the final round.

 

 

EDMONTON, Alb. - Results of final, round 4 eliminations in Nitro Bikes at the 2008 Knoll-Gas Nitro Jam Drag Racing Series, CARS RV & Marine & Motorsports Rocky Mountain Nationals presented by TORCO Racing Fuels:

 
Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT--ET--Speed--Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT--ET--Speed
59 John Breckenridge                3 Damien Cownden               
E4             0.086  7.722 179.61  ****WINNER****  0.111  6.707 211.59
 Prior rounds:
E3    (K KENT) 0.031  6.895 201.58  (L NEWTON)      0.116  6.666 208.26
E2    (B HALL) 0.146  6.967 199.55  (K BOYER)       0.139  6.797 206.39
E1 (S HEIDNER) 0.103  6.763 210.80  (M SCOTT)       0.183  8.002 152.11
 Qualified:       #4  6.737 200.53                    #11  7.445 173.83
 

10:44 a.m. Weather conditions: air temperature 67 degrees, relative humidity 52 percent, barometer 27.51 inches, adjusted altitude 3,937 feet, track temperature 82 degrees.

An iron worker and a cabinet maker square off in the final...and the cabinet maker gets the Iron Man. Cownden made another good run and Breckenridge could not keep pace, slowing around half track.

 

 

___________________________________________________

 

2007 WHRA Race Schedule

 

Cars RV Marine and s Rocky Mountain Nationals
JULY 6-8 EDMONTON AB. CANADA

CARS RV MARINE and MOTOR SPORTS
IHRA ROCKY MOUNTAIN NATIONALS

 

July 14-15 2007 MISSION B.C. CANADIAN NATIONAL OPEN

Lucas Oil NHRA Canadian National Open PLUS - NITRO Harley Bike Shoot-out PLUS Nostalgia NITRO Funny Cars & Alcohol Shoot-out!

____________________

Edmonton AB Canada, August 8th

Hot August Nights!!!

 

________________________________________________________

Lucas Oil NHRA Canadian National Open
July 12, 13, 14, 15

   

 

Friday July 13 Test n Tune notes:
Jody York rode out a massive boomer at 300 ft on his one run today with the fuel bike. A big flash of flame left the motor junk, but he says he'll be ready tomorrow as we see a stellar field of nitro hogs in the pits already, including at least one impressive team from Oregon who we've never seen at MRP before. Many are saying there may well be a dozen here by morning! Top Fuel rider Andy Beauchemin is wheeling the Tachman '71 Mustang nitro flopper out of Alberta...legendary artist Kenny Youngblood is here too! Bring your 'Blood' art out Saturday or Sunday to have signed by one of the greatest names in the history of the sport.

Unfortunately a late day oil down put an early end to today's testing with over a dozen fast cars left sitting in the lanes. Tomorrow is going to be unreal...bring your bug spray and get ready for nitro at night at MRP.

 

FINAL ROUND RESULTS

Top Fuel Harley
W - Steve Dorn, Oregon City OR, '06 HD .033/6.586/212.46
RU - Mike Scott, Fort St. John BC, '04 Canadian .040/6.584/214.23*
* Top Speed
Low ET - Ron Houniet '01 Weekend 6.448
Dorn comes to MRP for the first time and defeats Scott in an EPIC final round! Just wonderful to see Scott here doing so well after suffering extensive leg injuries late last season when he crashed hard here.

 

_______________________________________________________

JULY 6-8 2007 EDMONTON ALB. CANADA

CARS RV MARINE and MOTOR SPORTS
IHRA ROCKY MOUNTAIN NATIONALS

 

Qualifying Order

EDMONTON, Alb. - Final order after 4 rounds of qualifying in Nitro Bikes at the 2007 Knoll - Gas Nitro Jam Drag Racing Series, CARS RV & Marine & Motor sports Rocky Mountain Nationals presented by TORCO Racing Fuels:

 
Position---Number-Rider, Home Town, Machine-----------------Qual-ET  Qual-Spd  Top Speed
 
  1    1 Ron Houniet, Maple Ridge BC, Harley             6.528  214.66  214.66
 
  2  111 Mike Scott, Fort St John BC, '07 Harley         6.625  211.06  213.81
 
  3   26 Rob Smith, Langley BC, '08 Harley               6.731  190.57  204.60
 
  4  357 Jody York, Langley BC, '03 Ohara                6.747  205.57  205.57
 
  5  267 Kevin Boyer, Edmonton AB, Harley                6.893  182.48  182.48
 
  6   59 John Breckenridge, Sultan WA, '02 Harley        7.016  199.40  199.40
 
  7 3841 Ken Kent, Edmonton AB, Harley                   7.080  186.07  200.86
 
  8  133 Brian Hall, Abbottsford BC, '02 Harley          7.179  198.88  198.88
 
       ------------ Not Qualified ------------
 
  9  PF1 Andy Beauchemin, Sherwood Park AB, '96 Harley   7.201  190.08  194.94
 
 10   61 Lyle Newton, Nanaimo BC, '07 Harley             7.372  170.36  170.36
 
 11   12 Jim Schellenbrg, Surrey BC, Harley              7.536  184.40  184.40
 
 12  991 Jason Arkinstall, Surrey BC, Harley             8.106  112.18  114.30

 

Eliminations

 

EDMONTON, Alb. - Results of round 1 eliminations in Nitro Bikes at the 2007

Knoll - Gas Nitro Jam Drag Racing Series, CARS RV & Marine & Motorsports

Rocky Mountain  Nationals presented by TORCO Racing Fuels:

 
Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed----Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
  133 Brian Hall                                             1 Ron Houniet                  
           E1                   0.080  6.954 181.76     ****WINNER****  0.082  6.507 211.69
          Qualified:             #8  7.179 198.88                                     #1  6.528 214.66

 

 
Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed----Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
  357 Jody York                                             267 Kevin Boyer                  
E1   ****WINNER****  0.124  6.960 204.14                                0.031 11.813  71.80
 Qualified:                       #4  6.747 205.57                  #5                    6.893 182.48

 

 
Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed----Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
  111 Mike Scott                                            3841 Ken Kent                     
E1   ****WINNER****  0.097  6.879 210.87                                0.114  7.026 195.34
 Qualified:                      #2  6.625 211.06              #7                         7.080 186.07

 

 
Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed----Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
   26 Rob Smith                                              59 John Breckenridge            
E1   ****WINNER****  0.199  6.617 210.18                               -0.021  6.866 206.86
 Qualified:                  #3       6.731 190.57                        #6               7.016 199.40
 
________________________________________________________
 

EDMONTON, Alb.

Results of round 2 eliminations in Nitro Bikes at the 2007 Knoll - Gas Nitro Jam Drag Racing Series, CARS RV & Marine & Motor sports Rocky Mountain Nationals presented by TORCO Racing Fuels:

 
Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed----Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
    1 Ron Houniet                                           357 Jody York                    
E2   ****WINNER****  0.073  6.485 214.31                                     0.071  6.701 200.38
 Prior rounds:
E1    (B HALL      )     0.082  6.507 211.69             (K BOYER     ) 0.124  6.960 204.14
 Qualified:                      #1  6.528 214.66                                           #4  6.747 205.57

Houniet with a great pass for the win

 
Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed----Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
   26 Rob Smith                                             111 Mike Scott                   
E2   ****WINNER****  0.129  6.697 203.89                                      0.067  6.923 211.99
 Prior rounds:
E1    (J Breckenridge) 0.199  6.617 210.18      (K KENT      )        0.097  6.879 210.87
 Qualified:                        #3  6.731 190.57                                           #2  6.625 211.06

Smith will give up lane choice in the final. 

EDMONTON, Alb. - Results of final, round 3 eliminations in Nitro Bikes at the 2007 Knoll - Gas Nitro Jam Drag Racing Series, CARS RV & Marine & Motorsports Rocky Mountain Nationals presented by TORCO Racing Fuels:

 
Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed----Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
1 Ron Houniet                            26 Rob Smith
E3   ****WINNER****  0.063  6.522 211.73                                   0.143  6.683 195.48
Prior rounds:
E2    (J YORK      ) 0.073  6.485 214.31                (M SCOTT     ) 0.129  6.697 203.89
E1    (B HALL      ) 0.082  6.507 211.69           (J Breckenridge) 0.199  6.617 210.18
Qualified:             #1  6.528 214.66                                       #3  6.731 190.57
 
CARS RV & Marine & Motorsports
 Rocky Mountain Nationals presented by TORCO Racing Fuels:
Nitro Bikes at the 2007 Knoll - Gas Nitro Jam Drag Racing Series, 
 "WINNER"
Ron Houniet

 

_____________________________________________________________________________________                              

_______________________________________________

LUCAS OIL CANADIAN NATIONAL OPEN

MISSION RACEWAY PARK, JULY 14-16 2006

FINAL RESULTS

TOP FUEL HARLEY

WINNER - RON HOUNIET .068 / 7.45 / 208.18 A WILD RIDE AFTER THE CHAMP SETS NEW TRACK RECORD AT 6.49

RUNNER-UP - JOHN BRECKENRIDGE .086 / 7.45 / 148.53

 

T

 

_________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Castrol Raceway's IHRA Rocky Mountain Nationals

June 23-25 Edmonton Ab, Canada

FINAL RESULTS

EDMONTON, Alb. - SUMMIT Fast News - Results of final, round 3 eliminations in

Nitro Bikes at the 2006 EMax Drag Racing Series, CARS RV & Marine & Motor

Sports Rocky Mountain Nationals presented by TORCO Racing Fuels:

 

  W/L  Driver                                        RT        ET             Speed
  
  (W) Ken Kent (Harley)                           0.163      6.932              202.55
  (L) Robert Smith (OHara)                      0.118      7.908             134.12
 

4:58 p.m. Smith's engine dropped a cylinder - and on these machines,

that's half the horsepower. Kent ran 6.9s all day and he gets the Iron Man.

 

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________

2005WHRA 2005 Results

N.H.R.A. Division 6 Lucas Oil Nitro Harley

 Pacific Raceways - Seattle Washington, June 17-18 2005

Winner: Mike Lehman, Palm Beach Fla. with 6.46et @ 208mph def.

Runner up: Joe Timmons, Salt lake City, Utah 6.82et @ 204mph

Semi: Ron Houniet, Maple Ridge, BC

Semi: Rob Smith, BC

Special thanks to John Breckenridge of WFO Racing and Seacomm Erectors Inc. for supporting the WHRA! Especially for helping make our first race a success at Seattle Wa. June 17-18th 2005.  

 

__________________________________________________________

2001 W.H.R.A. Results

Medford Oregon, Sept 21-23, 2001  N.H.R.A.
TOP FUEL HARLEY (EXHIBITION)
WINNER: Robin Gautheir, Mission City, British Columbia, '00 Harley, 7.141 seconds,192.18 mph def.
RUNNER UP: Ron Houniet, Maple Ridge, British Columbia, '01 Harley, 9.342 seconds, 102.26 mph

____________________________________________
 

Bremerton Raceway May 12-13th 2001, N.H.R.A.

TOP FUEL HARLEY (EXHIBITION)
WINNER: Steve Heidner, 13, Arlington, WA,
97 Liberty, .541 Reaction Time, 7.183 sec., 182.26 mph

RUNNER UP: Robin Gauthier, 91, Mission BC,
00 Weekend, .576 Reaction Time, 7.295 sec., 189.99 mph

SEMI: Ron Houniet, 11, Maple Ridge, BC,
01 Fast Lane, .508 Reaction Time, 12.631 sec., 55.87 mph

SEMI: Dave O’Hara, Surrey, BC,
01 O’Hara, .527 Reaction Time, 7.272 sec., 184.27 mph

"Steve Heidner Wins a Wally"

Photo courtesy of Larry Pfister Horsepower Heaven